What Results to Expect From a Small SEO Budget

A small SEO budget usually brings results first on specific searches, such as a service plus a town, within the first few months, and on broader searches over six months or more. These real client figures show the range: a new plumbing site gained steady impressions in its first month, and an online shop more than quadrupled its daily impressions in eight months.

What Each Budget Is Built to Achieve

A budget sets how much work happens each month, and so which searches a site can win. This table shows what each of our plan levels is designed for; see all small business SEO packages for the detail.

Monthly budgetBuilt to winNot built for
£99Specific searches in one area with low competitionMap results, broad terms
£199Several services in a competitive town, or a small shopMap results, national terms
£349Map results, AI answers and competitive local marketsLarge national catalogues
CustomNational brands, many locations, large shops

Real Results From Our Clients

These three cases come from Google Search Console. Client names are hidden at their request.

A new plumbing business

Plumber · new business · new website

A new plumbing website found on Google in its first month

We built the website and the SEO from launch. Within its first month, daily impressions rose to about 1,400.

4,040impressions in 28 days
54clicks
9.4average position
Google Search Console performance for a new plumbing website: 54 clicks, 4,040 impressions and an average position of 9.4 from 13 to 27 September 2026
Google Search Console, 13 to 27 Sep 2026

A water filter online shop

Water filter brand · WooCommerce shop

Daily impressions up from about 3,500 to about 16,000

From month 2 to month 8 of our work, daily impressions grew more than fourfold and daily clicks roughly doubled.

1.53Mimpressions
11.9Kclicks
Google Search Console performance for a water filter online shop: 11,900 clicks and 1.53 million impressions from September 2025 to April 2026
Google Search Console, 13 Sep 2025 to 10 Apr 2026

A fintech brand

Fintech · long-term client

440,888 clicks from Google in three months

A finance brand in a regulated niche, where Google applies its strictest quality standards. Daily clicks rose from about 3,000 to about 8,000 at peak.

440,888clicks in 3 months
Google Search Console overview for a fintech website: 440,888 web search clicks from July to October 2026
Google Search Console, Jul to Oct 2026

What a Small Budget Cannot Do

A small budget has limits, and it helps to know them in advance.

  • It cannot win broad national terms against large, well-funded sites in a few months.
  • It cannot make Google rank a page faster than Google crawls and assesses it.
  • It cannot fix a business problem, such as no reviews or uncompetitive prices, that buyers see.

For the usual timeline, see how long SEO takes.

How to Get More From a Small Budget

Four choices stretch a small budget.

  • Target specific searches first: a service plus a town.
  • Focus on one area before expanding to others.
  • Fix technical problems before writing new content.
  • Ask every customer for a review, which costs nothing.

Questions

Are these results typical?

They are real results from real client sites, not promises. Every market is different; a new site in a quiet local market can move faster than an established site in a crowded national one.

What if results do not improve?

With PennyRank, clients who have paid for six months in a row get 50% of their fees back if clicks, impressions, keyword rankings and enquiries are all no higher in month 6 than in month 1.